Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
At Ladelle Pty Ltd ('Ladelle', 'we' or 'us') we are fully committed to respecting your privacy. Ladelle has adopted the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. For more information, visit www.privacy.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when we collect your personal information, the purposes for which it is used and how we protect it.

This Privacy Policy must be read together with our terms and conditions of website use, found on our homepage.

Collection of personal information
"Personal information" is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably determined from that information/opinion.

Wherever possible we will collect your personal information directly from you and with your consent. However, it is possible that third parties may also provide us with personal information about you. The type of information we collect about you may include your name, address and other contact details which we use for purposes that relate to the products we offer. These purposes include:
• responding to your inquiries regarding our products
• responding to your feedback
• providing customer support
• marketing and promotional activities
• complying with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Our Website and use of cookies
For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on the activity of users of our site website, such as:
• users' Internet Protocol (IP) addresses
• the dates, times and duration of their visits
• the types, number and duration of pages viewed
• the number of times users have used the website previously and the most popular times of use.

Tracking technologies, such as cookies, are used on our website to recognise a user's browser each time it visits our site, and to track which pages a user visits whilst on our site. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them, however the use of our website may be affected.

We use the above website data to evaluate our website's performance. We may use third parties to collect statistical personal information for this purpose.

Our website may also contain interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry/feedback forms where personal information is collected in order to respond appropriately.

Email
If you send us an email which contains your personal information we will take reasonable steps to protect that information. However, email is not a secure method of communication. If you are concerned about the security of your personal information you may wish to contact us via any of the other means provided below.

Disclosure of your personal information
Ladelle will not sell your personal information to third parties. However, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to provide our products and services to you. Examples of the types of third parties we may disclose personal information to include:
• printers and marketing and mail-out companies, for direct marketing purposes
• Government and other regulatory bodies.

Ladelle will take all reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties only use your personal information for the purposes consistent with the provision of our goods and services or for other purposes you consent to.

Direct marketing
From time to time Ladelle may wish to inform you of our products and services or specific promotions. In each communication, however, we will give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving any further direct marketing information and, if you choose to opt out of receiving such marketing material we will remove your contact details from our direct marketing database.

Correction and access
Ladelle will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and current. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect please contact us.
Generally you may access personal information we hold about you by contacting us through any of the means set out below. However, we may refuse access in certain circumstances and, if we do, we will let you know why. In addition, we may charge you a fee for our reasonable costs in providing that access.

Security
Ladelle is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable steps to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will change the ‘Last Updated’ date below.

How to contact us
Privacy Officer
Ladelle Pty Ltd
Telephone: +61 3 9751 6700
Facsimile: +61 3 9751 6799
Email: office@ladelle.com

Last updated: 20 June 2012